News and Higlights

LET

ASU-Banga List of PRC Liscencure Examination for Teachers (LET) Result September 2016

List of passers for September 2016 Licensure Exam for Teachers (LET) both for elementary and secondary levels released by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC).

Secondary Level

English     
1.    Alonzo, Jessa May R.
2.    Arboleda, Shereline M.
3.    Billones, Elbert I.
4.    Delos Santos, Joana Rose D.
5.    Herradura, Jenifer D.
6.    Inog, Eljhean A.
7.    Intela, Aires L.
8.    Paroginog, Beverly N.
9.    Peren, Hyacinth Jana S.
10.    Rabanes, Juliet M.
11.    Rebustes, Annalie B.
12.    Regino, Angelita
13.    Rentillo, Mariela F.
14.    Resico, Niña Rose R.
15.    Reyes, Vanessa Kim D.
16.    Rimano, Jayson N.
17.    Rodiano, Stephanie I.
18.    Tactay, Jessa G.
19.    Tagala, Joanne A.
20.    Templonuevo, Nikki M.
21.    Vedasto, Chariz P.
22.    Villaruel, Atheena Johann I.
23.    Zausa, Mary Jane I.
24.    Geril Agustino
25.    John Romel De Juan
26.    Jean Christelle Nadate
27.    Judelyn Ramintas
28.    Bea Marie Relato    

Mathematics    
1.    Cebuano, Janlie I.
2.    Cuaterno, Aira Joyce N.
3.    Damian, Rem Rem F.
4.    Ingalla, Kate Wenzyl I.
5.    Lachica, Angelica B.
6.    Lachica, Christine U.
7.    Limbaña, Quennie O.
8.    Magsipoc, Babelyn A.
9.    Molas Liza Jean M.
10.    Nabayra, Jahfet N.
11.    Navarra, Levy Kristian G.
12.    Navarra, Nikki Pearl R.
13.    Nival, Jenifer N.
14.    Parohinog, Matt T.
15.    Roma Jr., Lucio C.
16.    Rondario, Erica
17.    Teodosio, Danica R.
18.    Urbano, Darie Lee T.
19.    Zapico, Ronnel F.
20.    Zaradulla, Charleen C.

Social Studies   
1.    Artucilla, Mark Joseph D.

2.    Asiong, Janette N.
3.    Barrera, Ves Mark A.
4.    Candelario, Lezette P.
5.    Dela Cruz, Eunice T.
6.    Galvez, Winie Joy B.
7.    Gumban, Cherrylyn B.
8.    Idorot, Ma. Mia R.
9.    Ilio, Ivy Joy V.
10.    Mabalon, Rizanie A.
11.    Medialdia, Mabel I.
12.    Nerviol, Rey John D.
13.    Orbista, Arianne Jade A.
14.    Reloj, Jemelyn R.
15.    Repoldo, Reychel D.
16.    Ronase, Diolyn P.
17.    Villarias, PJ T.
18.    Villorente, Jan Clarizza B.
19.    Ycay, Sheila May U.

Physical Science
1.    Enero, Christine Joy I.
2.    Francisco, Jerome G.
3.    Nadura, John Lester C.
4.    Nagamos, Jelli-Ann R.
5.    Nagtalon, Hans Bern R.
6.    Nama, Renalyn N.
7.    Natabio, Ferl Ann
8.    Panagsagan, Angelie A.
9.    Placio, Joshuarine P.
10.    Remilla, Jobert R.
11.    Rosales, April Grace O.
12.    Santiago, Winnie Mae Y.
13.    Sorio, Ivy T.
14.    Villanueva, Mark Anthony I.

Biological Science
1.    Gallardez, Lalaine D.

Elementary Level
1.    Ambito Bethwel S.
2.    Beltran, Jenny N.
3.    Bernal, Dyan P.
4.    Cabular, Lovelyn B.
5.    De Luna, Wenjelyn V.
6.    Esquiera, Carissa T.
7.    Firman Mae D.
8.    Icabandi, Vanessa D.
9.    Ilin, Rhoda Ivy U.
10.    Intano, Herlyn R.
11.    Iquiña, Alyssa Brylle I.
12.    Lopez, Roby Ann F.
13.    Nabartey, Lady Lee R.
14.    Nabiong, Kimberly Joy M.
15.    Naingge, Joerenna D.
16.    Nillasca, Mary Christine Joy B.
17.    Oquendo, Grichelle N.
18.    Rabanes, Jessa Mae C.
19.    Retis, Romelyn I.
20.    Reyes, Ma. Dina V.
21.    Ruance, Regine D.
22.    Sualog, Julie Ann Marie R.
23.    Suyod, Jarielle R.
24.    Tamboon, Mary Ann V.
25.    Tesoro, Ranzel Grace T.    
26.    Atuel, Mark Anthony G.
27.    Dela Cruz, Danny G.
28.    Gervacio, Mary Joy M.
29.    Igat, Therese Anne I.
30.    Mata, Roland U.
31.    Nadado, Andrew Nikko L.
32.    Nepomuceno, Kimby M.
33.    Nival, Erica R.
34.    Rastica, Bernadeth Jane B.
35.    Remaneses, Lady Peace R.
36.    Sapico, Paul Dominic D.
37.    Teodosio, Rhea M.
38.    Velasco, Lyra S.
39.    Zapues, Rea Lyn Z.
40.    Zonio, Ernelyn I.
41.    Zorca, Donna Mae Z.

SRVillasis, ASU-M&E14

Thirty two Corn/High Value Crops Development Program (HVCDP) Coordinators and ATI Staff are now competent agricultural crops producer after having undergone enhancement and assessment in Agricultural Crops Production (ACP) NC III on September 29-October 2, 2016. The assessment was conducted by the Aklan State University-Assessment Center (ASU-AC) under the sponsorship of the Agricultural Training Institute (ATI) RTC VI based at ASU Banga Campus. The candidates came from various LGUs and agencies in Region VI-Western Visayas as well as the technical staff of ATI.

Before the assessment proper, the participants underwent training/enhancements on the different competencies for ACP NC III which was facilitated by ASU’s faculty-trainers. The         assessment was led by Prof. Ma. Rema B. Lauron, an accredited assessor by the Technical           Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA).

Prof. Lauron was assisted by Dr. Lelisa J. Teodosio, Dr. Michael T. Ibisate, Dr. Evelyn P. Vedsato and Prof. Eva R. Orlina, who are all Training Methodology (TM) 1 holders and would be full-pledged assessors. The assessment was observed by Ms. Anna Marie C. Famoso, a representative from TESDA-Aklan Provincial Office based at Kalibo, Aklan.

After having qualified the rigorous assessment, these 32 candidates are now competent agricultural crops producer specifically on the core units of competency such as: Preparing land for agricultural crop production; Implementing plant nutrition program; Controlling weeds; Implementing post-harvest program; Establishing agronomic crops; Undertaking agronomic crop maintenance activities; Saving, preparing and storing agricultural seeds; and Implementing vertebrate pest control.

The training/enhancement and competency certification is part of ATI’s continuing capability building of agricultural extension workers for corn/high value crops development program coordinators in the region as well as its ATI technical staff who are tasked to deliver quality service to its various clients and stakeholders in the field of agriculture.

To date, 108 individuals of various job capability had undergone assessment at ASU’s Assessment Center such as farmers, AEWs, LGUs, ATs, and MAOs/MAs, agriculturists, other technical staff of agriculture as well as enthusiasts in crop production and organic               agriculture. The Center is being managed by Dr. Lelisa J. Teoosio. MMTeodosio.

SRVillasis, ASU-M&E

Dr. Marilyn E. Romaquin, Professor of the College of Agriculture, Forestry and Environmental Sciences and National President of PhilFruits Association, Inc. (PFA) led the hosting of the 2016 International Symposium on Tropical Fruits: Towards Sustainable Fruit Production and Global Food Security at the Grand Regal Hotel, Davao City on August 29-September 3, 2016.

Dr. Romaquin joined some 31 international tropical fruit experts and 220 local fruit growers in the               attainment of the symposium’s objectives, namely:1) discuss how sustainable tropical fruit production can contribute towards global food security and mitigate the effects of   climate change, especially for developing countries; 2) present the most recent scientific findings on tropical fruits; 3) assess marketing opportunities for tropical fruits; and 4) deliberate on policies that can               enhance research, production, and marketing.

Topics discussed by prominent speakers throughout the five-day symposium include: 1) Health and         Nutrition; 2) Crop Diversification, Germplasm Collection, and Varietal Improvement; 3) Molecular Biology and Biotechnology; 4) Climate Change Mitigation; 5) Crop Protection and Pest and Disease Management; 6) Postharvest Technologies, Product Development, and Utilization; 7) Sustainable           Production and Management; and 8) Agribusiness, Economics, Marketing, and International Trade.

The 2016 International Symposium on Tropical Fruits was jointly organized by the International         Tropical Fruits Network, the Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry and the PFA.

Romaquin’s significant contribution to the tropical fruit development industry is her internationally recognized research on the “Effect of Gibberellic Acid (GA 3) on Seedlessness of Rambutan (Nephelium lappaceum, Linn.).  

SRVillasis, ASU-M&E

Twenty-eight graduates of the ASU-College of Agriculture, Forestry and Environmental Sciences (CAFES) passed the October 2016 Licensure Examination for Agriculturists given by the Professional Regulation Commission on October 19, 20 & 21, 2016.

ASU’s passing rate is 39.66 percent while the national passing rate is 30.89 percent.

The new professional agriculturists are as follows:

1.Baldevieso, Melanie Q.

2.Barientos, Joche T.

3.Cahilig, Issa Angela P.

4.Custodio, Mark Delmar B.

5.Dantes, Russ Lawrence R.

6.De Joseph, Arlet T.

7.Delfin, Prima Hilda F.

8.Flaviano, Melvin G.

9.Frias, Clark C.

10.Gio, Gracille U.

11.Ibea, Angelica P.

12.Icotanim, Kim Jay Q.

13.Ilarina, Asher V.

14.Maravilla, J’ Boy P.

15.Naral, Sahara Mae P.

16.Ortega, Merian A.

17.Palomar, Rey P.

18.Pario, Gary P.

19.Resonable, Jhuryl N.

20.Retis, Hazel Z.

21.Reyes, Trixia Lynn F.

22.Romulo, Elmer T.

23.Tabasa, Glenn N.

24.Tamayo, Vincent Jerry G. II

25.Tirazona, Andrea A.

26.Trigo, Pinky M.

27.Valdez, Jezza Lyn D.

28.Vito, Leocario B. Jr.

SRVillasis, ASU-M&E

13

In its continuous pursuit of academic excellence, Aklan State University once again submitted 11 curricular programs offered by different academic units to the Accrediting Agency of Chartered Colleges and Universities in the Philippines (AACCUP) on September 19-24, 2016.

Headed by AACCUP Overall Coordinator, Dr. Marcela T. Caluscosin of Don Mariano             Marcos Memorial State University (DMMMSU), the curricular programs that were accredited are as follows:

Banga Campus

College of Agriculture, Forestry and Environmental Science-2nd Survey

Master in Animal Science

Master in Crop Science

Master in Rural Development

School of Management Sciences-2nd Survey

Bachelor of Science in Accountancy

     Bachelor of Science in Business   Administration

School of Arts and Sciences-2nd Survey

Bachelor of Arts

Bachelor of Science in Biology

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

School of Veterinary Medicine-3rd Survey

Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Kalibo Campus

College of Industrial Technology

Master of Arts in Education

   (Home Economics and Industrial Arts)-1st Survey

New Washington Campus

College of Fisheries and Marine Sciences

    Master of Arts in Education (Physical Education)-2nd Survey

Bachelor of Science in Marine Biology-2nd Survey

Makato Campus

Teacher Education Center

Bachelor of Secondary Education-2nd Survey

ASU Services

side transparency
side webmail
side bids
side localnumbers
side job
BlendedLearning

Login Form